Over 21,000 projects were submitted for the first season of "Open Budget".
Today, on February 21, the project submission stage for the first season of the "Initiative Budget" for 2026 has officially concluded.
Image of 'Over 21,000 projects were submitted for the first season of "Open Budget".'
The Ministry of Finance and Economy reported on this.
This process began on February 1 and lasted until February 20. During this period, a total of 21,049 project proposals were submitted by citizens.
Now, the next stage of the process—the project evaluation work—begins. This stage will last from February 21 to March 7. During the evaluation process, the compliance of the submitted initiatives with established criteria and requirements, as well as their feasibility, will be studied.
Projects that successfully pass the evaluation will proceed to the next stage—the voting process. Based on the voting results, the most supported initiatives will be funded and implemented.
The "Participatory Budgeting" program is aimed at increasing public activity, solving local problems with the direct participation of citizens, and ensuring openness and transparency in the use of budget funds.