In Surkhandarya, a man demanded 6 thousand dollars from a woman not to distribute a video of their sexual intercourse.
The man was apprehended with physical evidence at the time he came to collect 1000 US dollars and 18 million soums.
Image of 'In Surkhandarya, a man demanded 6 thousand dollars from a woman not to distribute a video of their sexual intercourse.'
On February 10 of this year, a citizen living in the Denov district of Surkhandarya region appealed to the head of the district DIA with a statement. According to his report, a man, claiming to have saved video recordings on his phone of a woman he knows engaged in sexual relations with an unknown man, is threatening to distribute these videos through social networks to her close relatives and acquaintances, thereby discrediting her. In exchange for deleting and not distributing the video recordings, he demanded 6000 US dollars through blackmail. He had previously asked for 3000 US dollars to be given.
Based on this appeal, an urgent operation was carried out in collaboration with the Surkhandarya regional DIA's Rapid Search Service, the Criminal Investigation Department's Organized Crime Division, the regional SSS department, as well as employees of the Denov district DIA.
During the operation, with the participation of undercover officers, the 3000 US dollars demanded from the applicant were replaced with 1000 US dollars and 18 million soums in monetary instruments treated with a chemical substance. Based on the citizen's instructions, these funds were left at one of the food establishments at the designated address.
The individual who came to collect the money was apprehended by the participants of the urgent operation with material evidence. Regarding this incident, on February 11 of this year, the investigative department under the Denov district DIA initiated a criminal case against this individual under part 2, paragraph "a" of Article 165 of the Criminal Code, and preliminary investigative actions are currently being carried out.