The President is going to the USA.
Image of 'The President is going to the USA.'
The President of Uzbekistan will participate in the initial summit of the Peace Council, which will be held in the USA on February 17-19. The visit will include discussions on the restoration of Gaza and economic cooperation.
At the invitation of Donald Trump, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, will be on a working visit to Washington D.C. on February 17-19.
During the visit, the head of state will participate in the first summit of the Peace Council, to be held at the United States Institute of Peace. The meeting will address issues of restoring the Gaza sector, providing humanitarian aid, and ensuring peace and stability in the region.
Furthermore, within the framework of the business program of the visit, a presentation of strategic projects is planned with the participation of leaders of leading American companies and financial institutions, and the signing of bilateral documents in the economic sphere is scheduled.
It is noted that the Peace Council was established on the initiative of Donald Trump, and Uzbekistan joined it as a founding state during an event held in Davos in January of this year.