The president approved the introduction of life imprisonment for pedophilia.
Within the framework of the state program, a number of initiatives were supported, such as strengthening penalties for violence against women and children and introducing a life imprisonment penalty for pedophilia.
Image of 'The president approved the introduction of life imprisonment for pedophilia.'
Shavkat Mirziyoyev supported the initiative to strengthen punishment for violence against women and children and introduce a life imprisonment penalty for pedophilia .
Within the framework of the State Program, initiatives were supported to strengthen punishment for violence against women and children, introduce life imprisonment for pedophilia, improve credit mechanisms for mortgages and electric vehicle purchases, increase the share of renewable energy sources to 30 percent, elevate the fight against corruption to a new level, and introduce the participation of people's representatives in courts for criminal cases.
Additionally, proposals such as increasing open accountability in the use of local funds, organizing internal roads, pedestrian and bicycle paths in neighborhoods, creating business incubators, opening professional retraining centers near industrial zones, tightening responsibility for tree cutting, implementing energy efficiency KPIs, and establishing a waste disposal and recycling chain were found interesting.
The draft "State Program on Reform Programs in Priority Areas and Implementation of the 'Uzbekistan-2030' Strategy in the Year of Development of the Neighborhood and Elevation of Society" envisages defining new measures aimed at eliminating all forms of violence against women and children and forming an intolerant environment in society regarding this issue.
Furthermore, the investigation of crimes of a sexual and violent nature committed against minors will be transferred to the exclusive jurisdiction of the prosecutor's office. The activities of investigators and judges specialized and specially trained to investigate and consider cases related to coercion and violence against minors and women will be introduced.