The meeting discussed issues of further expanding mutually beneficial partnership between Uzbekistan and Great Britain, primarily in the trade-economic sphere. It was noted that political dialogue is intensively developing, and active exchanges are continuing at all levels. Effective cooperation in the security sphere was emphasized.
Over the past five years, trade turnover has doubled. Sovereign and corporate bonds of Uzbekistan worth over $15 billion have been placed on the London Stock Exchange. Furthermore, last year the Joint Economic Committee mechanism was launched.
In the education sphere, Presidential Schools have been established with British partners, and three joint universities are operating. It was also noted that the number of British tourists visiting Uzbekistan is increasing.
During the conversation, the importance of advancing new projects in the fields of energy, finance, geology, transport, chemistry, pharmaceuticals, science, and education was emphasized. At the end of the meeting, an agreement was reached to adopt a joint "roadmap" for further developing multifaceted cooperation.