The Fatwa Center of the Muslim Board of Uzbekistan has adopted a decision regarding the Zakat rate, Fitr Sadaqah, and Fidya amount for the Ramadan month of the Gregorian year 2026 / Hijri year 1447.
According to it:
Zakat rate
The Fatwa Center of the Muslim Board of Uzbekistan has set this year's Zakat rate for the month of Ramadan at 100,000,000 (one hundred million) soums, based on the value of 85 grams of 585 standard gold.
Accordingly, a person who possesses at least 85 grams of gold or 100,000,000 (one hundred million) soums in cash or trade goods of equivalent value is obliged to give one-fortieth (2.5%) of their total wealth as Zakat with the intention of charity to the poor.
Fitr Sadaqah amount
The amount of Fitr Sadaqah has been set as follows:
* 2 kg of wheat or its value – 10,000 (ten thousand) soums;
* 2 kg of wheat flour or its value – 12,000 (twelve thousand) soums;
* 4 kg of barley or its value – 20,000 (twenty thousand) soums;
* 2 kg of raisins or its value – 110,000 (one hundred ten thousand) soums;
* 4 kg of dates or its value – 200,000 (two hundred thousand) soums.
It is sufficient for everyone to give, with the intention of Fitr Sadaqah, any one of these five products or its value to a poor person, according to their means. Fitr Sadaqah must be given during the month of Ramadan until the Eid prayer is performed.
Fidya amount
The amount of Fidya for one day is the same as the amount of Fitr Sadaqah.
Therefore, everyone gives, with the intention of Fidya, any one of these five products or its value, according to their means.