According to the Department of Public Security, starting tomorrow — February 18 — Taraweeh prayers will be performed in over 2000 mosques across Uzbekistan. The prayers are scheduled to begin after 20:30, with nearly 1 million citizens expected to participate daily.
To maintain public order, nearly 20,000 personnel from internal affairs bodies, the National Guard, and the Ministry of Emergency Situations, as well as military servicemen, will be involved. The areas around mosques are equipped with video surveillance cameras connected to a monitoring center.
Furthermore, nearly 2,500 Road Patrol Service officers will be on duty to ensure road safety. Traffic on some streets will be temporarily restricted, with special barriers and separate parking areas organized. Over 200 units of special equipment will be placed on standby for emergencies.
It was previously announced that the month of Ramadan in Uzbekistan this year begins on February 19.