In Uzbekistan, the month of Ramadan begins on February 19.
This is mentioned in the decision of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev "On conducting the blessed month of Ramadan in a worthy manner."
Image of 'In Uzbekistan, the month of Ramadan begins on February 19.'
In Uzbekistan, the month of Ramadan this year begins on February 19. This is stated in the decree of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev "On the proper conduct of the blessed month of Ramadan."
In order to properly welcome and conduct at a high level the month of Ramadan, whose place and importance in socio-spiritual life is increasingly growing, and for the purpose of preserving and honoring religious-educational and cultural values:
The information from the Muslim Board of Uzbekistan regarding the beginning of the blessed month of Ramadan in 2026 coinciding with February 19 is taken into account.
The Council of Ministers of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, regional and Tashkent city khokimiyats, in cooperation with the Committee for Religious Affairs, the Association of Mahallas of Uzbekistan, the National Agency for Social Protection, the "Nuroniy" Foundation for Supporting the Social Activity of Veterans of Uzbekistan, and other partner organizations, will implement measures related to conducting the month of Ramadan in our country in accordance with national traditions and values.
Based on the noble idea of "Ramadan – the month of mercy, compassion, and gratitude":
comprehensively supporting low-income, needy people, and those in need of social protection;
turning mahallas into centers of mutual respect, harmony, justice, and upbringing;
preserving land, water, air, and the natural environment, and improving holy sites, places of pilgrimage, and cemeteries;
special attention is paid to conducting events related to the month of Ramadan without extravagance, in a compact, meaningful, and economical manner.
The National Television and Radio Company of Uzbekistan, the National News Agency of Uzbekistan, and other mass media are recommended to widely cover events related to the observance of the month of Ramadan.