Shavkat Mirziyoyev participated in the inaugural meeting of the "Peace Council" held on February 19 in Washington. The event was chaired by President Donald Trump and attended by delegation leaders from Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Bahrain, Indonesia, Argentina, Qatar, Pakistan, Hungary, UAE, Turkey, Saudi Arabia, Israel, and other countries.
The meeting discussed issues of rebuilding the Gaza sector, providing humanitarian aid, and ensuring peace and stability in the region. The leader of Uzbekistan thanked the US President for convening the summit and emphasized the country's support for the "Peace Council" initiative and its active participation in its implementation.
According to the head of state, this council creates an important opportunity for the economic and social recovery of Gaza. It was also noted that Uzbekistan is ready to contribute to the construction of housing, kindergartens, schools, and hospitals in this region.
At the conclusion of the meeting, a declaration on supporting the activities of the "Peace Council" was signed.