The procedure for vertical hanging and use of the flag of Uzbekistan at funeral ceremonies is established.
The Ministry of Justice has put a draft law intended to further clarify the rules for using the state flag up for public discussion.
Image of 'The procedure for vertical hanging and use of the flag of Uzbekistan at funeral ceremonies is established.'
According to the project, amendments and additions will be introduced to the law "On the State Flag of the Republic of Uzbekistan," and the procedure for hanging the flag vertically without a pole will be reinforced with a separate article. It is envisaged that the image of the crescent and 12 stars will be positioned in the upper right corner, and the lower part of the flag must be at least 30 centimeters above the ground surface.
Similarly, displaying the flag in reverse or in a condition that distorts its aesthetic appearance, placing objects on it, and any actions expressing disrespect are strictly prohibited.
The document also specifies the requirements for placing the flag in assembly halls, local state authority bodies, and diplomatic missions. When displayed alongside other flags, the state flag of Uzbekistan must be positioned prominently in the center or on the right side. For public events, it is planned that it should be placed at the front right wing or center of the formation and carried after other flags.
Furthermore, the procedure for draping the state flag over a coffin is also defined in a separate article, indicating who is granted this right and the rules for its placement during the ceremony. The law is scheduled to enter into force from the day of its official publication.