In Kokand, a 16-year-old teenager stabbed a prevention inspector.
In the city of Kokand, Fergana region, a 9th-grade student inflicted a serious stab wound on a prevention inspector. A criminal case has been initiated regarding the incident.
Image of 'In Kokand, a 16-year-old teenager stabbed a prevention inspector.'
According to the press secretary of the General Prosecutor's Office, Hayot Shamsutdinov, the incident occurred on February 18 at the family's residence. The 16-year-old U.U., after a mutual altercation with a preventive inspector of the 1st DIA of Kokand city, inflicted a bodily injury on him with a kitchen knife. As a result, the inspector was hospitalized in serious condition.
Regarding this incident, a criminal case has been initiated against the minor under Part 2, paragraph "b" of Article 104 of the Criminal Code (intentional infliction of grievous bodily harm in connection with the performance of one's official or civic duty), and he has been detained in accordance with Article 221 of the Criminal Procedure Code. If found guilty under this article, individuals face a penalty of imprisonment from 5 to 8 years.
Currently, preliminary investigative actions regarding the criminal case are being carried out by the Kokand city prosecutor's office.