"Qizilqum" U-19 coach was caught receiving 20 million soums in exchange for accepting a player into football.
In Navoi, it is said that the head coach of the "Qizilqum" PFC U-19 team promised to include a teenager in the squad and demanded money.
Image of '"Qizilqum" U-19 coach was caught receiving 20 million soums in exchange for accepting a player into football.'
He was caught red-handed with material evidence during the rapid operation.
It is reported that in the city of Navoi, the head coach of the "Qizilqum" PFK U-19 team, promising to include a teenager born in 2008 and living in the Nurota district into the main team, demanded 20 million soums in return.
After the situation was reported to law enforcement agencies, a rapid operation was carried out by employees of the State Security Service and the Department for Combating Economic Crimes in the Karmana district. During the operation, the coach was caught red-handed with material evidence while receiving the demanded money.
Regarding this incident, a criminal case has been initiated against the individual under Part 3, paragraph "v" of Article 168 of the Criminal Code. The investigation is currently ongoing. Furthermore, the Football Association of Uzbekistan has stated its uncompromising stance against corruption and illegal selection in football.