In Uzbekistan, during 2025, 19 criminal cases and 26 administrative cases related to violations of children's rights were initiated. This was announced at a meeting of the Committee on Democratic Institutions and Civil Society Development of the Legislative Chamber.
According to the data of the Children's Ombudsperson, Surayyo Rakhmonova, 1,934 appeals were received in the name of the ombudsperson during the reporting year. Also, during 35 personal receptions, meetings were held with 141 citizens, and 98 appeals were reviewed. State bodies submitted 36 impact documents regarding violations of children's rights (2 warnings, 6 submissions, 25 conclusions, and 3 protests on court documents).
Based on cases identified through internet monitoring, 23 criminal and 28 administrative cases were initiated. At the same time, decisions to refuse initiation of 20 criminal cases were canceled and sent for additional investigation.
During the reporting period, assistance was provided in recovering alimony debt amounting to 403 million 745 thousand soums, and 52 orphans and children deprived of parental care were helped in officializing their ID cards. Also, 20 children with disabilities underwent medical examination, rehabilitation services were organized, and 45 children deprived of parental care abroad were repatriated to Uzbekistan.