In Uzbekistan, mortgage subsidies are provided to teachers with 15 years of experience for purchasing a home.
In Uzbekistan, a subsidy for mortgage loans to purchase housing is allocated to teachers who have the highest qualification category (the position of senior teacher) and have at least 15 years of teaching experience.
Image of 'In Uzbekistan, mortgage subsidies are provided to teachers with 15 years of experience for purchasing a home.'
According to the resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers dated February 19, 25 percent of the initial payment for a mortgage loan will be covered from the state budget. To receive the subsidy, a teacher submits an application through the State Services Centers or the Single Interactive State Services Portal.
The application will be reviewed electronically, and information about the applicant—citizenship, work experience, highest qualification category, income, and credit history—will be automatically verified through the information systems of relevant ministries and agencies. No additional documents will be required.
An applicant deemed eligible based on social criteria will receive an electronic notification about the allocation or denial of the subsidy. Following this, the teacher selects a participating commercial bank and purchases housing from the primary market on the basis of a mortgage loan. The bank will consider the issue of allocating the loan according to the established procedure, and a notarized contract will be formalized.
According to the resolution, the subsidy is provided to one family (either the husband or the wife) only once and is valid only in the primary housing market. In 2026, it is planned to allocate up to 200 billion soums from the state budget for these purposes. The subsidy allocation process will be carried out transparently and in an automated manner through special electronic platforms.